• linkedin
  • Increase Font
  • Sharebar

    What is Emu oil?

    Many hair care products and skin care products are featuring Emu oil as their hero active ingredient. Emu oil is obtained from the Emu bird that is native to Australia. It has a rich history in Aboriginal folk medicine for the treatment of cuts, scars, and dry skin. Emu oil is unique in that it contains 70% unsaturated fatty acids (mainly omega-9), 20% linoleic acid (omega-6), and 1-2% linolenic acid (omega-3). Linoleic and linolenic acid are the essential fatty acids necessary to maintain the skin barrier with deficiency resulting a condition resembling eczema.

    Essential fatty acids are most like the protective oily coating that is physically bound to the hair shaft. With chemical hair processing involving permanent dyeing, permanent waving, and permanent straightening, this physically bound sebum-like layer is removed. Emu oil is high in essential fatty acids and is used in hair care products to improve hair appearance by increasing shine. Argan oil is another substance rich in essential fatty acids that is also used for this purpose.

     

    Draelos_Zoe-2.jpg
    Zoe Diana Draelos, M.D.
    Zoe Diana Draelos, M.D., is a consulting professor of dermatology, Duke University School of Medicine, Durham, N.C. She is investigator, ...

    0 Comments

    You must be signed in to leave a comment. Registering is fast and free!

    All comments must follow the ModernMedicine Network community rules and terms of use, and will be moderated. ModernMedicine reserves the right to use the comments we receive, in whole or in part,in any medium. See also the Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Community FAQ.

    • No comments available

    Latest Tweets Follow